TVE 2023

Congratulations to all our students who competed at the 2023 Trinity Valley Exposition this year! Thanks to all the students and their families and our Tarkington FFA Instructors: Stephanie Lambert, Jason Bowen, Corey Taylor, and Tina Cobbs, who worked so hard to make TVE so special this year!

Tarkington ISD Students who participated through 4H:

Ayers, Gage

Market Swine

Mid County 4-H

5

Tarkington Elementary

Ayers, Jayden

CH & Mkt Swine

Mid County 4-H

10

Tarkington High School

Brammer, Abbigayle

Breeding Rabbit

Tarkington 4-H

5

Tarkington Elementary

Guerra, Bradley

Market Steer

Mid County 4-H

9

Tarkington High School

Guerra, Dalton

Market Swine

Mid County 4-H

5

Tarkington Elementary

Head, Blaine

Market Swine

Dolen 4-H

11

Tarkington High School

Head, Braxton

Market Swine

Dolen 4-H

4

Tarkington Elementary

Lindsey, Annabell

Market Swine

Tarkington 4-H

10

Tarkington High School

Lindsey, James

Mkt Steer & Swine

Tarkington 4-H

6

Tarkington Middle School

Morgan, Gentrie

Market Goat

Dolen 4-H

 

Tarkington Elementary

Perdue, Kaylie

Market Goat & Rabbit

Plum Grove 4H

11

Tarkington High School

Solomon, Makaitlyn

Market Rabbit

Tarkington 4-H

10

Tarkington High School

Stalsby, John

Commercial Heifer

Tarkington 4-H

9

Tarkington High School

Ward, Jackson

Market Swine

Tarkington 4-H

4

Tarkington Elementary

Ward, Layne

Market Swine

Tarkington 4-H

4

Tarkington Elementary

Weber, Zane

Market Goat

Tarkington 4-H

3

Tarkington Elementary

Weber, Zoe

Market Goat

Tarkington 4-H

7

Tarkington Middle

Tarkington Middle School and Tarkington High School FFA students who participated and their results:

Market Goats:    
Caylee Anderson Market Goat 2nd Place in class & Premium Sale Qualifier
Nathan Wells Market Goat 3rd Place in class & Premium Sale Qualifier
Brynn Reno Market Goat 1st Place in class
Dalton Torrez Market Goat 2nd Place in class
Reva Mosley Market Goat 3rd Place in class
 
Market Lambs:    
Caylee Anderson* Market Lamb Grand Champion Market Lamb Grand Champion Jr. Showmanship
Nathan Wells Market Lamb 1st Place in class & Premium Sale Qualifier


Market Steers:    
Leanna May Market Steer 1st Place in class & Premium Sale Qualifier
Caylee Anderson Market Steer 3rd Place in class & Premium Sale Qualifier 
Brooklyn Roberts Market Steer 5th Place in class
 
Commercial Heifer:    
Caylee Anderson* Commercial Heifer Reserve Champion AOB heifer & Premium Sale Qualifier  Grand Champion Jr. Showmanship
John Saltsby (Tarkington 4H) Commercial Heifer Participated
 
Market Swine:    
Trinity Hickey Market Swine 2nd Place in class & Premium Sale Qualifier
Presley Condra Market Swine 4th place & Premium Sale Quaifier
Bailey Bonds Market Swine 4th Place in class & Premium Sale Qualifier
Chloe Jarvis Market Swine 5th Place in class
Danica Morris Market Swine 5th Place in class
Leanna May Market Swine participated
Parker Condra Market Swine participated
Layton Day Market Swine participated
Madison Moore (Tarkington 4H) Market Swine Premium Sale Qualifier
Dalton Guerra ( Mid County 4H) Market Swine Premium Sale Qualifier
     
Breeding Heifers:    
Laikyn Rich* Breeding Heifer Grand Champion Breeding Female--Simbrah
Leah Thorp* Breeding Heifer Reserve Champion Breeding female -- Simbrah
Makaila Stutts Breeding Heifer 1st Place in class
Leanna May Breeding Heifer 4th Place in class
Presley Condra Breeding Heifer 5th place in class


Breeding Rabbits:    
Kylie Landry Breeding Doe 2nd place in class
Peyton Stewart Breeding Doe participated


Home Economics:    
Leah Thorp* Home Economics Reserve Champion Bread
Nathan Wells Home Economics Blue ribbon Winner
Hana Lindsey (Tarkington 4H) Home Economics Grand Champion Decorated Cake